Plant DetailShow Menu

Origanum majorana

Common Name(s):

  • Sweet Marjoram
Phonetic Spelling
oh-rih-GAY-num may-jor-AY-nah
Description

Flavor tomato sauces, eggs, etc., leaves in salads, sauces, pizza, and meats; more mild flavor than O. vulgare

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Origanum
    Species:
    majorana
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
    Edibility:
    Leaves and flowers in tea, flavoring
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No