Plant DetailShow Menu

Origanum vulgare

Common Name(s):

  • Oregano
Phonetic Spelling
oh-rih-GAY-num vul-GAR-ay
Description

Flavoring for tomato dishes, meat, poultry, and pork stuffings; vegetables, sauces, etc.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Origanum
    Species:
    vulgare
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Leaf Cutting
    Root Cutting
    Seed
    Edibility:
    Leaves and flowers for tea, flavoring
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Herb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies