Plant DetailShow Menu

Oenothera tetragona

Common Name(s):

  • Sundrops
Description

Ground-hugging with dense foliage; distinctive red flower buds yield bright yellow flowers; naturalize in woodland gardens

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Oenothera support the following specialized beesMelissodes (Apomelissodes) fimbriatus and Lasioglossum (Sphecodogastra) oenotherae.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildlife plant#wildflowers#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Oenothera
    Species:
    tetragona
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees