Plant DetailShow Menu

Nerine

Common Name(s):

  • Guernsey Lily
Description

Cluster of flowers on leafless stem; N. bowdenii flowers at the end of the growing period while N. sarniensis flowering is followed by foliage growth; strap-shaped leaves are produced after flowering; prefers well-drained soil

Cultivars:
  • Nerine bowdenii
  • N. flexuosa 'Alba'
  • N. sarniensis corusca 'Major'
  • N. undulata
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Nerine bowdenii
  • N. flexuosa 'Alba'
  • N. sarniensis corusca 'Major'
  • N. undulata
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nerine
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No