Plant DetailShow Menu

Nepeta spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Catmint
Description

A number of species and hybrids of Nepeta can be found, including the true "catnip" N. cataria. The best garden forms include 'Six Hills Giant' used in England, 'Blue Wonder' and 'Blue Dwarf', which produce copious blue flowers on upright spikes. This plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Walker's Low
Tags:
#perennial#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Walker's Low
Tags:
#perennial#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Nepeta
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer