Plant DetailShow Menu

Morus rubra 'Illinois Everbearing'

Common Name(s):

  • Illinois Everbearing Red Mulberry
Description

Morus rubra 'Illinois Everbearing', or Illinois Everbearing red mulberry is a native tree species and has both edible and ornamental features. It can live up to 125 years but the weedy invasive character is not appealing. It is more cold hardy than black mulberry.

The bark is gray-brown with long, scaly ridges.  This tree produces a 1" to 1.25" long cluster of drupes that matures in the summer.  The fruit resembles a blackberry.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

     Blooms: Spring             Nut/Fruit/Seed: Summer 

Wildlife Value:   This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  It is a possible host plant for the Red Admiral butterfly. Its fruits are eaten by many birds, especially gray catbirds and northern mockingbirds, foxes, opossums, raccoons, and squirrels.  

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#fruit#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#edible#host
Cultivars:
Tags:
#butterflies#fruit#deciduous#birds#drought tolerant#edible#host
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Morus
    Species:
    rubra
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Songbirds