Plant DetailShow Menu

Mimulus ringens

Common Name(s):

  • Lavender Musk
Description

Mimulus ringens is a rhizomatous, upright perennial which typically occurs in swampy areas, wet meadows, pond/streambanks and low woods. 

Plant in 1-2 gallon containers; rich soil; cover with 0.5-2 in. of water

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mimulus
    Species:
    ringens
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Root Cutting
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    North America
    Distribution:
    North America
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Water Plant
    Wildflower
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    2-3 rays/petals
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Blue to violet snapdragon-like flowers (to 1" long) with two-lipped, open-mouthed corollas. Flowers appear in pairs in the leaf axils on slender 1-2" long pedicels.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Oblong
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Much branched, succulent, square stems; dark green, oblong leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Cross Section:
    Square
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Pond
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Wet Soil