Plant DetailShow Menu

Metasequoia glyptostroboides Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Common Name(s):

  • Dawn Redwood
Description

Easy to transplant; possible street tree; red brown bark; cast medium shade; feather foliage; easy fall clean-up. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Ogon
Tags:
#deciduous#tsc#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Ogon
Tags:
#deciduous#tsc#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Metasequoia
    Species:
    glyptostroboides
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer