Plant DetailShow Menu

Melampyrum pratense

Common Name(s):

  • Cow Wheat
Description

An annual hemiparasite of woods, scrub, heaths and upland moorlands on well-drained, nutrient-poor acidic soils; more rarely in scrub, hedgerows and deciduous woodland on chalk and limestone. The large seeds are distributed by ants.

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Melampyrum
    Species:
    pratense
    Life Cycle:
    Annual
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe
    Distribution:
    Woods, bogs, rocky slopes; dry sandy sites
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Elliptic, flat, capsule roughly twice as long as calyx, usually with 4 seeds.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Description:
    Single, long-tubed pale yellow flowers in the axils of the upper leaves in pairs, all turning one way; green leafy bracts
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Stalkless narrow, tapering, smooth leaves in distant pairs, each pair at right angles to those next to it
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Rock Garden