Plant DetailShow Menu

Mahonia repens

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Mahonia
Phonetic Spelling
mah-HO-nee-ah reh-PENZ
Description

Spreads by underground stems.  Synonymous with Berberis repens.

Modest drought tolerance; spread by stolons; best used as a ground cover; open center reduces attractiveness; protect from winter sun and wind

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Mahonia
    Species:
    repens
    Family:
    Berberidaceae
    Synonyms:
    Berberis repens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No