Plant DetailShow Menu

Liquidambar formosana

Common Name(s):

  • Formosan Sweetgum
Phonetic Spelling
lick-wid-AM-bar for-moe-SAY-nuh
Description

Not native to North America.   Used for shade; on streets without sidewalk; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; Bonsai.  The tree in general is showy, but the flowers and fruit are not showy.  Fruit attracts birds but fruit and leaves are a litter problem.  Be careful when locating Formosa Sweetgum as a street tree since its large, aggressive roots may eventually lift curbs and sidewalks. Plant trees 8 to 10 feet or more away. The fruit may be a litter nuisance to some in the fall, but this is usually only noticeable on hard surfaces, such as roads, patios, and sidewalks. May be suceptible to bagworm, fall webworm, leaf miner, tent caterpillar and cottony cushion scale. May be attacked by canker disease.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Liquidambar
    Species:
    formosana
    Family:
    Hamamelidaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Not native to North America
    Dimensions:
    Height: 40 ft. 0 in. - 60 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 35 ft. 0 in. - 45 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
    Appendage:
    Thorns
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Occasionally Wet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    Fruit is less woody than L. styraciflua
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    Flower Description:
    Not showy
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple leaves with 3 to 5 lobes, palmate; yellow to red fall color
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Dark Brown
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought