Plant DetailShow Menu

Leucophyllum frutescens Leucophyllum frutescens

Common Name(s):

  • Texas Barometer Bush
  • Texas Sage
Description

Texas sage is a low maintenance evergreen coastal shrub in the Scrophulariaceae family. It is a seasonal bloomer depending on changes in humidity to see the showy purple flowers. It works well as a hedge, foundation planting or in a container on a patio.  Shrubs prefer low humidity but have excellent tolerance for drought and heat. Do not fertilize plants. Once established, plants require minimal maintenance. It propagates by seed or cuttings.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems.  Overwatering or poorly-drained soils must be avoided. In areas of high rainfall, consider use of raised beds. P

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#container plant#silver leaves#salt tolerant#hedge#xeriscape
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#container plant#silver leaves#salt tolerant#hedge#xeriscape
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Leucophyllum
    Species:
    frutescens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Design Feature:
    Hedge
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt