Plant DetailShow Menu

Kniphofia uvaria

Common Name(s):

  • Red Hot Poker
Description

Hybrid cultivars of Red hot poker are available, which have flowering spikes of pale yellow, ivory, apricot, orange and red.  All have long, sword-like basal leaves and tall, upright flowering spikes.  It flowers from the bottom upward, and the bright orange flowers fade to yellowish green as they senesce, resulting in a two toned spike with orange flowers at the top and yellowish ones below.  This plant is resistant to damage by deer and is slightly salt tolerant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#butterflies#sun#yellow#pollinators#summer#perennial#salt tolerant#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#red#butterflies#sun#yellow#pollinators#summer#perennial#salt tolerant#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Kniphofia
    Species:
    uvaria
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt