Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus horizontalis 'Bar Harbor'

Common Name(s):

  • Bar Harbor Juniper
Phonetic Spelling
jew-NIP-er-us hor-ih-zon-TAL-iss BAR HAR-bor
Description

Not too dense; can be grown as groundcover; can be severely pruned. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    horizontalis
    Family:
    Cupressaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer