Plant DetailShow Menu

Juniperus chinensis 'San Jose'

Common Name(s):

  • San Jose Chinese Juniper
  • San Jose Juniper
Phonetic Spelling
jew-NIP-er-us chi-NEN-sis SAN ho-ZAY
Description

This plant is particularly resistant to damage by deer and is moderately salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juniperus
    Species:
    chinensis
    Family:
    Cupressaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt