Plant DetailShow Menu

Juncus effusus

Common Name(s):

  • Green Bull Rush
  • Japanese Mat Rush
  • Soft Rush
Description

Grow in 1 to 2 gallon container; no more than 3 to 5 inches of water over the crown; sun to partial shade

Cultivars:
  • Spiralis
Tags:
#riparian#wetlands#ncemgva2018
Cultivars:
  • Spiralis
Tags:
#riparian#wetlands#ncemgva2018
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Juncus
    Species:
    effusus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Water Plant
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No