Plant DetailShow Menu

Zebra Iris Iris pallida 'Variegata'

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Dalmatian Iris is a flowering herbaceous perennial bulb native to the Dalmatian region of Croatia, hence the common name. In its native habitat, it can often be found in rocky places, limestone hillsides and the sides of gorges. It is a bearded Iris and has showy fragrant light blue-purple flowers and gray-green erect leaves. The flowers are sweetly scented of orange blossom or vanilla. The genus is named for the Greek goddess of the rainbow and the specific epithet means pale. The cultivar, 'Variegata', features gray-green leaves variegated with stripes of creamy yellow.

Plant the rhizomes partly above the soil line in the full sun to partial shade in moist well-drained high organic soils. It is easily cultivated in a sunny position in ordinary garden soil and prefers a pH between 6 and 7.5 or higher. It does not tolerate heavy, wet soils or deep shade, although it does perform better in shade than other iris. It is a very vigorous species. Mass plant it in a border, cottage, or rock garden where it can be grown for ground cover, producing a dense mat of roots that excludes all weeds. Established plants tolerate some dry conditions. Divide in late summer as needed. This plant is resistant to damage by deer and drought tolerant once established.  

Diseases, Insect Pests, and Other Plant Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Susceptible to iris borer.

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#blue flowers#deer resistant#lavender flowers#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#blue flowers#deer resistant#lavender flowers#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    pallida
    Family:
    Iridaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    The ground root is used as an ingredient of toothpastes, breath fresheners and food flavoring.
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Croatia, Europe
    Distribution:
    California, Missouri south to Texas.
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    deer damage
    Edibility:
    Many plants in this genus are thought to be poisonous if ingested, so caution is advised. The roots are especially likely to be toxic.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 3 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 1 ft. 6 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Erect
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Occasionally Dry
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6b, 6a, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10b, 10a
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Capsules borne on ends of stems and branches.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Solitary
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Lipped
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    Showy large light blue-lavender with yellow beards, sweetly fragrant, 3 to 5 inches. Appear in late spring to early summer atop sparsely-branched scapes rising to 40 inches tall. Spathes are white and papery.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Variegated
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Leaf Type:
    Sheath
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Sword-shaped, grey-green leaves (to 24 inches long) variegated with stripes of creamy yellow.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Small Space
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Cottage Garden
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Rock Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Problems:
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Plants can cause skin irritations and allergies in some people. Can harm cattle if ingested.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Irisin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Roots
    Sap/Juice