Plant DetailShow Menu

Incarvillea

Common Name(s):

  • Hardy Gloxinia
Description

This summer flowering bulb is grown in sun to part shade, with trumpet-shaped flowers forming a crown on sturdy stems.  They may be stored over winter, as they can be injured by temperatures below 25 degrees F (2C), The tuberous roots, or containers kept slightly moist, may be stored at 35 degrees F (2C).

Cultivars:
Tags:
#pink#sun#bulb#showy flowers#summer bulb#part shade#perennials
Cultivars:
Tags:
#pink#sun#bulb#showy flowers#summer bulb#part shade#perennials
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Incarvillea
    Family:
    Bignoniaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southwestern China
    Bulb Storage:
    Tuberous roots may be stored in containers slightly moist at 35 degrees F (2C)
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 6 in. - 2 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Crown
    Trumpet
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Trumpet-shaped blooms forming a crown on tall flower stalks.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    medium green, fern-like
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No