Plant DetailShow Menu

Illicium floridanum 'Swamp Hobbit'

Common Name(s):

  • Florida Anise
  • 'Swamp Hobbit' Florida Anise
Description

Does very well in wet sites.

Cultivars:
  • 'Swamp Hobbit'
Tags:
#wet sites
Cultivars:
  • 'Swamp Hobbit'
Tags:
#wet sites
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Illicium
    Species:
    floridanum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil