Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex x koehneana 'San Jose'

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Koehne holly, is a hybrid cross between I. aquifolium and I. latifolia. 'San Jose' is a cultivar of this cross with an erect, narrow-pyramidal, densely-branched form. The hybrid name koehneana honors Bernard Koehne (1848-1918), a German botany professor.

This large evergreen shrub or small tree typically grows to 20 to 25 feet tall with a spread of 12 to 15 feet wide. Branches are clad with glossy, spiny-margined, elliptic, evergreen, dark green leaves (2 to 3 inches long). Fragrant, but tiny, greenish-white flowers bloom in May. If pollinated by a male plant, flowers give way to berry-like red drupes (1/3 of an inch in diameter) that ripen in fall and persist into winter. Birds are attracted to the fruit.

'San Jose' grows well in medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Although rather cold hardy, it does best when protected from cold winter winds and partial afternoon shade should be available to the site if grown in hot summer climates. Prune in winter if needed. This hybrid holly is a dioecious female (meaning that there are separate male and female plants and the female plants need a male pollinator nearby in order to bear fruit).

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: Potential insect problems include holly leaf miner, spider mites, whitefly and scale. Potential disease problems include leaf spot, leaf rot, tar spot and powdery mildew. Plants are also susceptible to leaf drop, leaf scorch and chlorosis (yellowing of leaves in high pH soils).

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#food source wildlife#large shrub#deer resistant#glossy leaves#foundation planting#red fruits#screening#evergreen tree#walkway planting#clay soils tolerant#bird friendly
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#evergreen#small tree#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#specimen#wildlife plant#food source wildlife#large shrub#deer resistant#glossy leaves#foundation planting#red fruits#screening#evergreen tree#walkway planting#clay soils tolerant#bird friendly
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    I. aquifolium x I. latifolia
    Family:
    Aquifoliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Stem Cutting
    Wildlife Value:
    Fruits are attractive to birds. Flowers attract bees. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksi.
    Play Value:
    Attracts Pollinators
    Buffer
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    deer damage
    Edibility:
    Use caution. Berries are slightly toxic to humans if eaten in quantity.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 12 ft. 0 in. - 15 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Erect
    Multi-stemmed
    Pyramidal
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
    Appendage:
    Spines
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Moist
    Occasionally Dry
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    12-24 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6b, 6a, 7b, 7a, 8b, 8a, 9b, 9a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Winter
    Fruit Type:
    Drupe
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Must be pollinated by a male plant to bear fruit. Berry-like red drupes (1/3 of an inch in diameter) that ripen in fall and persist into winter.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Cyme
    Insignificant
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    Fragrant, but tiny and insignificant, greenish-white flowers bloom in Spring.
  • Leaves:
    Woody Plant Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Glossy
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Long-lasting
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Leaf Margin:
    Serrate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Glossy, spiny-margined, elliptic, evergreen, dark green leaves (2 to 3 inches long).
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Lawn
    Walkways
    Landscape Theme:
    Pollinator Garden
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Foundation Planting
    Hedge
    Screen/Privacy
    Small groups
    Small Tree
    Specimen
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Minor toxicity. Ingestion may cause vomiting, diarrhea, or other illness in humans.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Saponins
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits