Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex pernyi

Common Name(s):

  • Perny Holly
Description

Tall, showy holly shrub; beautiful berries. Ilex x aquipernyi is a cross between I. aquifolium (English Holly) and I. pernyi, from which 'Meschick' (sold as Dragon Lady) is a female cultivar. I. 'Blue Stallion' and I. 'Blue Prince' are reportedly good male pollinators. Use as specimen or accent. Growth rate: slow.

Wildlife Value:  Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksiThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Dragon Lady
  • Ilex x aquipernyi 'Brilliant' and 'San Jose'
Tags:
#bees#thorns#evergreen#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • Dragon Lady
  • Ilex x aquipernyi 'Brilliant' and 'San Jose'
Tags:
#bees#thorns#evergreen#pollinators#wildlife plant#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    pernyi
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees