Plant DetailShow Menu

Ilex pedunculosa

Common Name(s):

  • Longstalk Holly
Description

Wildlife Value:  Berries are eaten by birds. Members of the genus Ilex support the following specialized bee: Colletes banksiThis plant is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#nectar plant#specialized bees
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#birds#pollinators#nectar plant#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ilex
    Species:
    pedunculosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Pollinators
    Songbirds
    Specialized Bees