Plant DetailShow Menu

Hoya carnosa Hoya carnosa

Common Name(s):

  • Porcelainflower
  • Porcelain Flower
  • Wax Plant
Description

Commonly grown houseplant with long slender vines covered with waxy deep green leathery leaves sometimes flecked with silver or creamy white.  To make this plant appear more dense, wrap its sparsly leaved stems around a bamboo trellis and secure with florist tape or nylon stocking strips.  Bright indirect light year round is ideal.  Alllow the soil to dry out between waterings.  Wax plants love high humidity and the foliage appreciates misting.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#houseplant#fragrance#interiorscape#sweet smell#waxy
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#houseplant#fragrance#interiorscape#sweet smell#waxy
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hoya
    Species:
    carnosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No