Plant DetailShow Menu

Houstonia caerulea

Common Name(s):

  • Common Bluets
Description

Houstonia caerulea, commonly call common bluets is a small, delicate perennial that is found growing in compact tufts, 8 in. high. The plants may cover broad expanses.

This lovely, delicate, flowering plant is often found in striking patches of light blue. The Star Violet (H. pusilla), to 4 (10 cm) high, has a tiny purple flower and occurs in fields and open woods from South Dakota east to Maryland and south to Florida and Texas. A tall southern species, 6-16 (15-40 cm) high, Large Houstonia (H. purpurea), has 3-5, ribbed, opposite, ovate leaves, and white or pink flowers. It occurs from Nebraska northeast to Maine and south to Florida and Texas. These and certain other Houstonia species have sometimes been placed in the genus Hedyotis.

Regions:  Mountain, Piedmont, Coastal plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:   Spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value: This plant is moderately resistant to damage from deer.  Its flowers are attractive to bees, butterflies and other pollinators.

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#yellow#partial shade#small spaces#annual#summer#blue#spring#perennial#wildflowers#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#butterflies#sun#yellow#partial shade#small spaces#annual#summer#blue#spring#perennial#wildflowers#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Houstonia
    Species:
    caerulea
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Herb
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies