Please submit a search term.

Saponaria officinalis

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Soapwort, bouncing-bet
Categories:
Herbs, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers
Comment:

Soapwort is also called "Bouncing Bet" and "Lady by the garden gate"; plants are seen by the roadside and are considered weedy by some; under cultivation it is an upright pretty perennial with pink, rose or white clusters of flowers; soapworts get their name because they contain saponins in the plant sap which lathers when used for washing; native of Europe that has naturalized

Description:
Herbaceous perennial, erect; leaves opposite, simple, smooth margined, palmately veined; flowers in a terminal cluster, with tubular calyx, 5-parted, white or pinkish; fruit a capsule
Season:
Summer
Height:
1-2 ft.
Flower Color:
pink, white, red
Hardiness:
USDA Hardiness Zone 2-8
Foliage:
2 to 3 in. pairs of broadly lance-shaped leaves that have three to five ribs
Flower:
Pale pink to whitish flowers in dense terminal cluster; five petals
Site:
Moist but well-drained soil; sun; found along roadsides, waste places, railroad tracks
Propagation:
division of stolons spring or fall, seed, cuttings
Exposure:
full sun
Soil:
moist, well drained soil
Regions:
Mountains, Piedmont, Coastal Plain
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Origin:
Europe
Distribution:
Cultivated and naturalized
Poison Part:
Roots and seeds.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea
Toxic Principle:
Saponic glycoside
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; weedy in disturbed areas in gardens, fields, waste places, meadows; landscape in flower gardens as herb
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Tags:
pink, polliators, sun, summer, perennial, herb, wildflower, poisonous, hummingbirds, red, white

NCCES plant id: 777

Saponaria officinalis Saponaria officinalis
Saponaria officinalis Saponaria officinalis
Saponaria officinalis Saponaria officinalis