Plant DetailShow Menu

Hemerocallis hybrida

Common Name(s):

  • Daylily
Phonetic Spelling
hem-eh-roh-KAL-iss HY-brid-ah
Description

Excellent for banks and slopes.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hemerocallis
    Species:
    hybrida
    Family:
    Hemerocallidaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt