Plant DetailShow Menu

Hedera canariensis

Common Name(s):

  • Algerian Ivy
  • Canary Island Ivy
  • Canary Ivy
  • Coney Island Ivy
  • Madeira Ivy
Phonetic Spelling
HED-er-ah kah-nair-ee-EN-sis
Description

Algerian ivy is a woody, climbing or creeping, evergreen vine with large leaves.  It may be grown as a ground cover but it needs to be confined as it can be weedy.  Does well as a houseplant.  It is salt tolerant and leaves turn bronze in winter.

 

Compare this plant to: Hedera helix

Cultivars:
  • 'Gloire de marengo'
  • 'Gloire de marengo'
  • 'Marginomaculata'
  • 'Ravensholst'
  • 'Striata'
  • 'Striata'
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#salt tolerant#winter interest
Cultivars:
  • 'Gloire de marengo'
  • 'Gloire de marengo'
  • 'Marginomaculata'
  • 'Ravensholst'
  • 'Striata'
  • 'Striata'
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#salt tolerant#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hedera
    Species:
    canariensis
    Family:
    Araliaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Poisonous
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt