Plant DetailShow Menu

Gypsophila paniculata

Common Name(s):

  • Baby's Breath
Phonetic Spelling
jip-so-FEE-lah pan-ik-yoo-LAH-tah
Description

Double flowered cultivars are grafted onto single flowered rootstocks, so care must be taken to never cut the plant back below this graft union. Leave baby's breath alone in the garden after it becomes established, because damage to the large, fleshy roots may kill the planting.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#sun#summer#perennial
Cultivars:
Tags:
#white#pink#sun#summer#perennial
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gypsophila
    Species:
    paniculata
    Family:
    Caryophyllaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No