Plant DetailShow Menu

Gynura aurantiaca

Common Name(s):

  • Purple Velvet Plant
Description

Herbaceous evergreen in the Asteraceae family commonly grown as a houseplant. It is noted for its velvety purple leaves and stems.  Needs a sunny location with protection from afternoon sun. Bright, indirect light will result in the best foiliage color.  Keep soils moist with a reduction in winter watering.  Clusters of tiny orange-yellow flowers appear in the fall.  They have an unpleasant smell and can be messy so are often removed.  Flowers may not appear in low-light conditions.  Pinch growing tips to maintain bushy growth. 

Cultivars:
  • 'Purple passion'
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#purple leaves#showy leaves#interiorscape#woody
Cultivars:
  • 'Purple passion'
Tags:
#evergreen#houseplant#purple leaves#showy leaves#interiorscape#woody
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gynura
    Species:
    aurantiaca
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No