Plant DetailShow Menu

Gloriosa superba

Common Name(s):

  • Climbing Lily
  • Flame Lily
  • Glory Lily
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Gloriosa superba is a slender, herbaceous vine grown from a thick tuberous rootstock. The  leaves alternate or appear opposite and are, simple, strap-like with a tendril-like tip. The flowers grow on long stalks and are 6-parted, yellow or red with wavy margins.

All parts are poisonous, especially tubers (thickened roots) which resemble yams. This plant is highly toxic and may be  fatal if eaten.

Cultivars:
  • Rothschildiana
  • Superba
Tags:
#red#sun#deciduous#poisonous#summer bulb#tuberous roots#part shade
Cultivars:
  • Rothschildiana
  • Superba
Tags:
#red#sun#deciduous#poisonous#summer bulb#tuberous roots#part shade
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gloriosa
    Species:
    superba
    Family:
    Colchicaceae
    Synonyms:
    previously classified as family Liliaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    South Africa and Asia
    Climbing Method:
    Tendrils
    Bulb Storage:
    Dig and store in peat or vermiculite at 40 to 50°F.
    Edibility:
    Toxic when ingested.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 1 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Houseplant
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Medium
    Appendage:
    Tendrils
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    Less than 12 inches
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    8b, 8a, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Head
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Cup
    Flower Petals:
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    > 3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Lily like flowers on long stalks, 6-parted, yellow or red with wavy margins
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Opposite
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Houseplants
    Patio
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Numbness of lips, tongue, and throat, thirst, fever, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, difficult breathing, convulsions
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Alkaloids (colchicine and others) and resins
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Flowers
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems