Plant DetailShow Menu

Genista lydia

Common Name(s):

  • Lydia Broom
Phonetic Spelling
jeh-NIS-tah LID-ee-ah
Description

A deciduous, spreading shrub with small, bright yellow, pea-like flowers.  Has lax, arching stems with 4 to 5 angles and an open habit.  Genus name comes from the Latin name planta genista from which the Plantagenet kings and queens of England took their name.

Full sun to part shade; well-drained soil; tolerates poor soil, drought, heat, and deer

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#partial shade#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#poor soils#well-drained soil
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#deciduous#partial shade#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#poor soils#well-drained soil
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Genista
    Species:
    lydia
    Family:
    Fabaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Woody
    Dimensions:
    Height: 1 ft. 0 in. - 1 ft. 6 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Open
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    0.4 in. bright yellow flowers
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    0.4 in. alternate, simple leaves spaced about 0.5 in. apart
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Smooth (glabrous)
    Stem Description:
    Glabrous green stems