Plant DetailShow Menu

Gaura lindheimeri

Common Name(s):

  • White Gaura
Description

White gaura likes rich soil. Although you can propagate through division, that is seldom necessary.

Cultivars:
  • Passionate Blush
  • 'Siskiyou Pink'
  • Whirling Butterflies
Tags:
#native#fall#white#pink#sun#full sun#partial shade#heat tolerant#summer#drought tolerant#perennial#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#ncemgva2018#pink flower#deer damage#deer#light pink flowers#light pink#native garden#light pink flower
Cultivars:
  • Passionate Blush
  • 'Siskiyou Pink'
  • Whirling Butterflies
Tags:
#native#fall#white#pink#sun#full sun#partial shade#heat tolerant#summer#drought tolerant#perennial#white flowers#pink flowers#white flower#ncemgva2018#pink flower#deer damage#deer#light pink flowers#light pink#native garden#light pink flower
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gaura
    Species:
    lindheimeri
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Division
    Seed
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern USA
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    very drought and heat tolerant, resistant to deer damage
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Habit/Form:
    Open
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Fall
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Flowers are white, fading to light pink, which blooms from summer through fall. Only a few flowers are open on the stalks at one time, resulting in a delicate, open appearance.
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Drought Tolerant Garden
    Native Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Drought
    Heat