Plant DetailShow Menu

Galium odoratum

Common Name(s):

  • Sweet Scented Bed Straw
  • Sweet Woodruff
Phonetic Spelling
GAL-ee-um oh-dor-AY-tum
Description

Low maintanance, herbaceous perennial groundcover blooms in the spring.  

Useful in herb gardens, rock gardens, naturalized areas, shady borders or as a ground cover or edging plant.   They tolorate heavy shade and even being planted near black walnuts.  Can be somewhat agressive under optimal growing conditions.  Plants can be mowed with a rotary mower set high if necessary to maintain growth. 

Lance-shaped dark green leaves form whorls of 6-8 around, squarish stems.   The foliage smells of freshly mowed hay when crushed.  The aromatic properties increase when the leaves are dried so they are often used in potpouri or sachets.  This plant has been used commercialy in perfumes.  The flowers are showy, fragrant and edible. 

Play Value:  Wildlife Enhancement

Notes:  Potentially invasive

Covered in hooked bristles in summer 

Seed:  Capsule

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#edible#white flowers#herbs#fragrance#fragrant leaves#edible flowers#playground#culinary herb#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#fragrant flowers#edible#white flowers#herbs#fragrance#fragrant leaves#edible flowers#playground#culinary herb#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Galium
    Species:
    odoratum
    Family:
    Rubiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden