Plant DetailShow Menu

Euscaphis japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Korean Sweetheart Tree
Description

Korean sweetheart tree a small tree to large shrub in the bladdernut or Staphyleaceae family.  This is a J.C. Raulston Arboretum introduction and it is rare to find in in cultivation.  J. C. Raulston discovered Korean sweetheart tree in 1985 on the Korean Peninsula while participating in a U.S. National Arboretum collection expedition. He brought seeds back to the North Carolina State Arboretum for assessment and evaluation. 

The bark is and incredible violet-chocolate with white stripes and is quite striking espeically in winter.  It has incredible mahogony purple fall leaf color.  This tree is very drought tolerant.

Seasons of Interest: 

     Leaves: Fall, purple; Bloom: Insignifigant spring; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Spring Bark: Winter

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: No serious problems.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#bark#specimen#winter interest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#fall color#bark#specimen#winter interest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Euscaphis
    Species:
    japonica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Specimen