Plant DetailShow Menu

Eremurus

Common Name(s):

  • Desert Candle
  • Foxtail Lily
Description

Numerous small flowers on long spikes; good cut flower; dislikes drought; prefers rich, well-drained soil; provide wind protection

Cultivars:
  • E. bungei
  • E. Ruiter Hybrids
  • E. stenophyllus
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • E. bungei
  • E. Ruiter Hybrids
  • E. stenophyllus
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eremurus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No