Plant DetailShow Menu

Thorny Elaeagnus Elaeagnus pungens

Other Common Name(s):

This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

This is a tough rapidly growing shrub that is resistant to drought, salt spray, pollution, and damage by deer.  Showy white fragrant flowers are followed by fruit that attracts birds.  Young branchlets are covered by brown scales.  The trunk tends to sucker and this plant will also spread by seed.  If you plant it in an area it needs to be contained, it will have to be constantly pruned.  It is a large shrub so does well as a background plant, planted on slopes for erosion control, or as a barrier plant or windbreak.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Be wary It is listed on the Non Native Invasive Plants of Southern Forests and  the Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth. "Thorny olive can produced dense thickets, displacing native species and restricting human and animal activity."  Animals and birds help to disperse seeds.

Seasons of Interest:  

    Leaves: Evergreen Bloom: Fall; Fruit/Seed/Nut: Spring

 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problems though fungal leaf spot and rust may occur and spider mites can attack stressed plants. Although technically a shrub, Elaeagnus pungens is capable of climbing and can attach to overhead trees if branches are not maintained. 

Cultivars:
  • Fruitlandii
  • Hosoba-fukurin
Tags:
#evergreen#birds#invasive#drought tolerant#fall flowers#wildlife plant#weedy#salt tolerant#winter interest#windbreak#barrier#air pollution tolerant#erosion control#screens
Cultivars:
  • Fruitlandii
  • Hosoba-fukurin
Tags:
#evergreen#birds#invasive#drought tolerant#fall flowers#wildlife plant#weedy#salt tolerant#winter interest#windbreak#barrier#air pollution tolerant#erosion control#screens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Elaeagnus
    Species:
    pungens
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gray/Silver
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt
    Problems:
    Invasive Species