Plant DetailShow Menu

Dryopteris filix-mas

Common Name(s):

  • Male Fern
Phonetic Spelling
dry-OP-ter-iss FIH-lix MASS
Description

Crown forming rhizome; prefers moist, well-drained soil in sun or shade. Plant in a location that is protected from wind.

Cultivars:
  • 'Barnesii'
  • 'Undulata Robusta'
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#native plants#shade tolerant#woodland garden
Cultivars:
  • 'Barnesii'
  • 'Undulata Robusta'
Tags:
#evergreen#semi-evergreen#native plants#shade tolerant#woodland garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dryopteris
    Species:
    filix-mas
    Family:
    Dryopteridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Temperate Asia, North America, Europe
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant is seldom damaged by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Fern
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Perennial
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Erect
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Soft
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
    Leaf Type:
    Fronds
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Other/more complex
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Width:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Stiff, lustrous, dark green fronds 8 in. wide, form a flattened vase; lance-shaped blade tapers at each end; pinnate-pinnatified; pinna long with deep cuts and blunt segments; short, densely scaly stipe with brown scales; sori near midrib
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Design Feature:
    Accent
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Rabbits