Plant DetailShow Menu

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Common Name(s):

  • Cape Marigold
Phonetic Spelling
dy-mor-foh-THEE-kuh sin-yoo-AH-tuh
Description

Well-drained, sandy soil; good cut flower; flowers close at night and on cloudy days; prefers cool climate; drought tolerant

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dimorphotheca
    Species:
    sinuata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No