Plant DetailShow Menu

Dianthus gratianopolitanus Dianthus gratianopolitanus

Common Name(s):

  • Cheddar Pink
Description

Dianthus gratianopolitanus is a species belonging to the Caryophyllaceae family. It is a herbaceous perennial blooming from May to June. Flowers are fragrant and rose pink. Grows best in full sun, and has medium water requirements.  Overwatering or poor drainage leads to crown rot, and they do not tolerate wet winter soil conditions.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Dianthus gratianopolitanus provides masses of color and good contrast for the rock garden or small border front. Good edging plant. Dense mats may be grown together to form an interesting ground cover. May also be grown on difficult sites such as stone walls.

Cultivars:
  • Firewitch
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
  • Firewitch
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Dianthus
    Species:
    gratianopolitanus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt