Plant DetailShow Menu

Cuphea llavea

Common Name(s):

  • False Heather
  • Red Cuphea
Phonetic Spelling
KOO-fee-ah lah-VEE-ah
Description

Well-drained soil; heat tolerant

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cuphea
    Species:
    llavea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No