Plant DetailShow Menu

Crossandra infundibuliformis

Common Name(s):

  • Firecracker Flower
Description

In temperate regions this plant is cultivated as a houseplant.  The common name "firecracker flower" refers to the seed pods, which are found after the flower has dried up, and tend to "explode" when near high humidity or rainfall.  They need bright light, warm indoor air temperatures, and high humidaity to preform well.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#houseplant#orange flowers#salmon flowers#glossy leaves#tourquoise
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen#showy flowers#houseplant#orange flowers#salmon flowers#glossy leaves#tourquoise
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Crossandra
    Species:
    infundibuliformis
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No