Plant DetailShow Menu

Cotoneaster apiculatus Cotoneaster apiculatus

Common Name(s):

  • Cranberry Cotoneaster
Phonetic Spelling
koh-toh-nee-ASS-ter ah-pik-yoo-LAY-tus
Description

Drought tolerant; good for bank cover; prone to develop spider mites in dry weather; good salt spray tolerance

Cultivars:
  • 'Blackburn'
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
  • 'Blackburn'
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cotoneaster
    Species:
    apiculatus
    Family:
    Rosaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Shrub
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Pink
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds