Plant DetailShow Menu

Corylus avellana

Common Name(s):

  • European Filbert
  • Harry Lauder's Walking Stick
Description

Suckers; grown for nuts

Cultivars:
  • Contorta
  • Fuscorubra
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Contorta
  • Fuscorubra
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Corylus
    Species:
    avellana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No