Plant DetailShow Menu

Corylopsis pauciflora

Common Name(s):

  • Buttercup Winter Hazel
Description

Leaf margins burn in full sun and wind; not as hardy as C. spicata

 

Differences between C. pauciflora and C. spicatat:

     Flowers:  C. pauciflora 2-3 per stem; C. spicatat -  many flowers in one stem

     Stamen:  C. pauciflora - reddish ; C. spicata - yellow

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Corylopsis
    Species:
    pauciflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No