Plant DetailShow Menu

Cladrastis lutea

Common Name(s):

  • Yellowwood
Description

Yellowwood is an uncommon native tree with a vase-shaped and dark green foliage that turns a delicate yellow or orange in the fall.  Its smooth light gray bark provides winter interest. Breathtaking, pendulous, foot-long, wisteria-like clusters of fragrant white flowers appear in late spring and early summer, often in alternate years. Transplant in the early spring into thoroughly prepared soil, and water during dry weather until established. Do not prune in late winter or spring. This low maintenance tree withstands urban conditions.

The seed pods hang down like green beans dangling from a tree they are golden brown color. The viens can be seen in the leaves and comes to a point at the end of the leaf.

Seasons of Interest:

    Foliage: Fall    Bloom: Late Spring-Early Summer   Bark: Winter

Wildilfe Value: Attracts birds.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No significant insect or disease problems.

Cultivars:
  • 'Rosea'
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#fragrant flowers#wildlife plant#low maintenance#urban#golden brown seed pods
Cultivars:
  • 'Rosea'
Tags:
#fragrant#deciduous#fall color#birds#shade tree#fragrant flowers#wildlife plant#low maintenance#urban#golden brown seed pods
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cladrastis
    Species:
    lutea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    veins can be seen on the leaf and come to a point at the end. The sides of the leaf are smooth.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Shade Tree
    Attracts:
    Songbirds