Plant DetailShow Menu

Choisya ternata

Common Name(s):

  • Mexican Orange
Description

Dislikes high summer night heat

Can grow into a bush form or hedge form to create a barrier.

Has white flowers with green leaves.

Cultivars:
  • Sundance
Tags:
#evergreen#white flowers#hedge#small flower#bush
Cultivars:
  • Sundance
Tags:
#evergreen#white flowers#hedge#small flower#bush
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Choisya
    Species:
    ternata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Petals:
    4-5 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Leaf Shape:
    Oblong
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Hedge