Plant DetailShow Menu

Chelone lyonii Chelone lyonii

Common Name(s):

  • Lyon's Turtlehead
  • Pink Turtlehead
  • Shellflower
  • Turtlehead
Description

Very tidy clumping habit in good, medium to moist soil with protection from strong afternoon sun. This plant is native to the Southeastern US and is seldom damaged by deer or rabbits.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#purple#fall#white#butterflies#pink#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildflowers
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#purple#fall#white#butterflies#pink#sun#yellow#pollinators#partial shade#summer#perennial#wildflowers
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Chelone
    Species:
    lyonii
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies