Plant DetailShow Menu

Catalpa speciosa

Common Name(s):

  • Northern Catalpa
Phonetic Spelling
kah-TAL-pah speh-see-OH-sah
Description

Rounded crown; spreading branches; blackish fall foliage; coarse leaves; brittle wood; considered by many to be a weedy tree

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Bean-like capsule

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Catalpa
    Species:
    speciosa
    Family:
    Bignoniaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden