Plant DetailShow Menu

Caryota mitis

Common Name(s):

  • Fishtail Palm
Phonetic Spelling
kair-ee-OH-tah MY-tiss
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Solitary or clustered, unbranched stems; leaves large, long-stalked, arching, bi-pinnately divided into leaflets which are widest above the middle and irregularly toothed at apex; fruit a fleshy berry

Found in: Houseplant or interiorscape

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Caryota
    Species:
    mitis
    Family:
    Arecaceae
    Edibility:
    Seed kernels are edible
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Description:
    Fleshy berry
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves large, long-stalked, arching, bi-pinnately divided into leaflets which are widest above the middle and irregularly toothed at apex
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Solitary or clustered, unbranched stems
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Problems:
    Contact Dermatitis
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES. Burning and swelling of lips, mouth, tongue, and throat; difficulty of speaking; redness and swelling of skin and eyes after handling berries
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Calcium oxalate crystals
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    Yes
    Poison Part:
    Fruits