Plant DetailShow Menu

Caryopteris spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Bluebeard
Phonetic Spelling
kay-ree-OP-ter-iss
Description

Small, blue flowers are clustered on the stems and bloom for about two months in late summer and early fall; actually a woody plant, but in cooler areas, it is killed back to the ground in winter and functions as a herbaceous perennial

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Caryopteris
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Perennial
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No